Visa Requirements

Regulations applied by Chinese Embassies vary in different countries. Please check carefully with the China Embassy in your home country or with your travel agent, about the exact requirement applying in your country, to your passport.

• Tourist visa: With the exception of few countries, you do not need a business visa to enter China. The easiest procedure might be to apply for a tourist VISA directly at the China consulate in your home country. You will need a passport valid for minimum 6 months. A tourist VISA allows a stay up 1 month in China.

• Business visa: In the case the tourist visa is not possible from your country, you will need to apply for a Business visa. The process for a business visa is usually longer and a formal letter of invitation is required from an Official Government body. In order to apply for a business visa you will need to submit to the Chinese Embassy your itinerary, a hotel confirmation and Official letter of Invitation

Invitation letter: We can only provide an Invitation Letter issued by our organizer, which is printed in the letter paper of Koelnmesse with company Logo and stamp.
If you need the original copy of the Invitation Letter, we can mail it to you and the freight cost will be collected when you receive the mail.

In order for us to formulate this letter as precisely as possible, you must provide us with all the required details, together with a copy of your valid passport and business card.

• Download Visa Invitation Letter Application Form (.PDF)

Please contact :
Mark.chang@koelnmesse.cn

Please allow 3 – 5 working days for processing.
**IMPORTANT**: ANY APPLICATION RECEIVED AFTER THE DUE DATE – 10 October 2018 - WILL NOT BE PROCESSED.